PRIVACY POLICY

This page was last updated on the 1st of May 2016.

The following document is the Privacy Policy of Alphatech Custom PC (ABN: 59301970039). It is to be used together with our Customer Payment Policy and Terms of Use and there are clauses that will relate back to one or more of these documents. The term ‘Alphatech Custom PC’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ or ‘Salesperson’ or ‘Sales Representative’ or ‘Support team’ refers to Alphatech Custom PC, whose registered office is in Western Australia, therefore local laws apply. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the ‘client / customer’.

Alphatech Custom PC is dedicated to comply with the Australian and International privacy laws in order to protect our customer’s privacy and personal information.

 

1.0  Collection of Personal Information

The following information is collected by Alphatech Custom PC:
• Full name as on Driver’s License and/or Passport.
• Billing Address
• Delivery Address
• Phone number
• Email
• ABN (For Businesses)
• Credit Card information (If applicable)
• Signature (For order confirmation and upon delivery)

We may also collect your interests and preferences through our surveys.

The information collected is used for the following reasons:
• Identifying Customers
• Order Processing
• Delivery/Shipping
• Newsletters, special offers, and/or product or services information relating to
• Administration (bookkeeping, record keeping, etc)
• Improving our products and services
• Instigate debt collecting
• Comply with legal obligations

All information is collected through our website (www.alphatechcustompc.com.au), through email, phone, in person and through surveys.

 

2.0  Holding of Personal Information and Security

We take our customers information very seriously. The following section discusses how we store and secure your information. We store our information on secured databases within secured networks, where multiple authorisation checks and security measures are in place to make sure that only authorised access is allowed. All staff access is monitored to ensure that none of your personal information is compromised for any unauthorised use.

All information gathered from our website is protected through encryption using SSL 256-bit encryption, which can be identified by the little lock icon at the top left of your URL bar in your browser as well as the HTTPS://.

Our email servers are protected through 256-bit/128-bit encryption as well as being on a secured / sliced down Operating System to minimize vulnerabilities.

 

3.0  Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose first names and reviews, as well as any opinions about our services in our testimonials. If we are to do this, we will always ask you for permission before anything is available online. We will never disclose your information without a written court order, or without the consent of our clients. We will never under any circumstances trade or sell your information to any third parties. There are only a few instances where we will disclose your personal information to third parties, which include:

3.1  Courier / Australia Post

This is solely for deliveries/shipping and returns. Only your name and address will be given to these services to ensure your order is delivered/shipped to the correct address and person. Additionally, they will get your signature – this is only used as authorisation that you received your package.

3.2  Google

We use Google Analytics on our site in order to determine demographics of users – however, this is anonymously obtained. No personal information is gained from it, it is simply to help us determine how long customers were on our site, what pages they looked at most and where they are (roughly) located by region.

3.3  Legal Obligations

Your personal information is only disclosed to a third party which is not stated here for legal issues, which includes debt collecting or any other compulsory court order.

4.0  Third Party Links

If there are any third party links, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites. Please read their privacy policy before continuing to use their website and supplying them with any personal information.

 

5.0  Cookies

Cookies are stored on your computer to verify who you are. There are cookies particularly for logged-in users and for commenters on our website – we use cookies to log traffic to our site and monitor what products our customers like more so we can better improve our availability and promotions. Cookies do not give us any access to your computer or any information about you that you do not want to share. You can choose to accept or decline cookies – please see your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

6.0 Access of your information and updating it

You have a right to access any personal information you provide us, however we will require you to properly authorise yourself in order to access it. If you feel like your information with us is incorrect in any way please contact us straight away to ensure we can fix it.

 

7.0 Unsubscribing

All newsletters and updates have a unsubscribe button for those who wish to be removed by the list in accordance to the Australian Spam Act 2003. You can also simply contact us by email and we will take you off any lists we have for promotional material.

 

8.0 Notification of Change

We may change this page at any time so we recommend that you regularly check it to see if  the above date has changed. All new edits will be effective immediately and will supersede all previous versions.

 

9.0 Questions, Complaints and Concerns

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about our Privacy Policy you can contact us and we will do what we can to help you: info@alphatechcustompc.com.au